Wholesale Lumber Wholesale Lumber (512)834-1200
  red balau

red balau

Photo

 

 


Red Balau Decking

If you like the idea of building a Mahogany deck, look no further than Red Balau decking.  Red Balau decking hardwood is one of the most durable decking woods on the market today.  This red decking wood   is resistant to insects, splintering, shrinkage and checking. In fact, the wood is so durable that it is often used in the building of ships!

Important facts about Red Balau

Red Balau is from Indonesia and is grown on a plantation.  Balau is harder than other types of normal Mahogany and does not have much color variations. Because of its durability and pleasant appearance, Red Balau is often used in furniture. If used in furniture the appearance stays the same. However, if used outside in decking it weathers to a finish of silver/gray. Growth of Balau is managed throughout Indonesia.

Red Balau decking wood is dried in a kiln and is almost free of maintenance. The boards are splinter free and are smooth to the touch. It is considered a premium hardwood, free of defects and knots.

Balau is one of the hardest woods around. In fact, Red Balau  is considered to be four times the density of Redwood. It is recommended that if the product is being used outdoors that an oil finish be applied to help prevent weathering and UV damage.

Red Balau responsibility to the environment

Red Balau decking lumber comes from well managed plantations in South East Asia. To sustain the trees, they are replanted for sustainable agriculture. The program of regrowth and harvesting is overseen by Indonesian Government's Forestry Department.

Red balau  VS. Yellow balau

When searching for Red Balau, you will probably run into the yellow version as well. The term Balau represents wood that is tightly grained and high in density. The products are naturally rich in oils and other tropical resins-think Teak without the high cost.

Both the red and yellow versions can be sealed or left to its natural state. However, without sealing, it will change its color.

If you are trying to choose between the two types of Balau, here are a few facts that may help you make your decision:

  • The lifespan of the Red version is longer than the yellow.
  • Yellow Balau is not kiln dried. Instead it is air dried which sometimes results in defects and warping.
  • Red Balau is classified as 1st grade. Yellow holds the classification of 3rd and sometimes 4th grade.
  • It is difficult to find any type of defect on Red Balau. Rarely are there any knots, worm holes or color variances.
  • Yellow Balau boards only are as long as 3m. Red Balau goes up to 5.8m.

Scientific Name: Shorea Plagata

Other Names: Balau, Balau Merah, Membatu, Red Selangan Batu

Region: South East Asia and Oceania, Philippines

Color: Dark purple/red to red/brown

Durability: Extremely durable and resistant to insects and fungus

Grain: Dense grain

Texture: Even texture

Common Uses: Fine furniture, boats, desks, pallets, baskets, canoes, wardrobes, framing, interior construction, decking, domestic flooring, parquet flooring, paneling, kitchen cabinets, bridges

Making the decision to add a deck to your new or existing home is exciting. However, trying to find the best decking wood for your project can feel overwhelming. There are a wide variety of products to choose from and depending on your style or needs, the process of choosing the best one can be difficult.

At San Antonio Wholesale Lumber, we understand how difficult it is to choose the right type of decking wood for your next project.   That's why we invite you to speak with one of our decking experts to ask any questions you may have.  In addition to providing you with information on Balau wood, we also carry a wide array of  exotic hardwood, composite decking woods and plastic decking woods for you to choose from.   Call one of our decking experts and see what type of wood is perfect for you today!

Click here to request prices on our wholesale lumber.
We are VERY competitive! - PUBLIC WELCOME!